Malaysian Saiful Merican (left) in action against China’s Chen Lai during the One: Kings and Conquerors Tournament in Macau.
Chen Lai performs a wrist lock against Saiful Merican.

KUALA LUMPUR: Saiful Merican, managed to survive two-rounds out of three in his Mixed Martials Art (MMA) Bantamweight bout against Chen Lei at One: Kings and Conquerors Tournament in Macau on Saturday night.

However, surviving the tough two rounds was not enough for Malaysia’s sole MMA representative, dubbed “The Vampire” and had to give way for Chen to collect his sixth-straight triumph.

A broken left hand and a dislocated right elbow saw the young MMA exponent unable to continue in the third round of the bout.

“ I broke my hand in the first round and in the second round was my elbow.

“I couldn’t defend anymore and my elbow popped out twice”, he said.

Meanwhile, Brazil’s Bibiano Fernandes successfully defended his Bantamweight World Championship belt against Andrew Leone as he submitted the American challenger to a rear-naked choke in the first round of the match.

“I feel great, thank you Macau for having me, thank you for my family in Canada and my family in Brazil, who are watching me right now.”

In the co-main event, Adriano Moraes of Brazil defeated Kazakhstan’s Kairat Akhmetov to claim the Flyweight World Championship title in a five-round bout, taking the title by unanimous decision.

“I’m not surprised (with the victory), thank you very much one more time, for the opportunity, One Championship.”

Official results for One: Kings & Conquerors

• ONE Bantamweight World Championship bout: Bibiano Fernandes defeats Andrew Leone by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:47.00s of round one.

• ONE Flyweight World Championship bout: Adriano Moraes defeats Kairat Akhmetov by Unanimous Decision (UD) after five-rounds

• Lightweight bout: Timofey Nastyukhin defeats Koji Ando by UD after three-rounds

• Catchweight bout: Shannon Wiratchai defeats Rajinder Singh Meena by Knockout at 0:29.00s of round one

• Strawweight bout: Hayato Suzuki defeats Joshua Pacio by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:17.00s of round one

• Featherweight bout: Kotetsu Boku defeats Eric Kelly by TKO at 3:27.00s of round three

• Bantamweight bout: Chen Lei defeats Saiful Merican by Submission (Armbar) at 3:58.00s of round three

• Atomweight bout: Jomary Torres defeats Rika Ishige by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:58.00s of round two

• Bantamweight bout: Leandro Issa defeats Toni Tauru by TKO at 1:36.00s of round two

• Featherweight bout: Magomed Idrisov defeats Herbert Burns by UD after three-rounds

• Middleweight bout: Marcin Prachnio defeats Gilberto Galvao by Knockout at 1:23.00s of round one

• Middleweight bout: Leandro Ataides defeats Michal Pasternak by UD after three-rounds

80 reads